FOR RELEASE
[…] In that decision, the Board also adopted standards and procedures for implementing the labor protection requirements of Section 10902, other than for a specific notice period for employees on the line being sold, which is the subject of the NPR issued today.
-- MORE--
Section 10902 is a new statutory provision governing purchases of rail lines by Class II carriers (“mid-sized” carriers such as WCL with earnings of between $20 million and $250 million) and Class III carriers (“small” carriers with earnings of $20 million or less). Introduced by the ICC Termination Act of 1995, Section 10902 requires the Board, after receipt of an application from a Class II or III carrier, to issue a certificate authorizing the requested transaction “unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.”